PRIVACY POLICY

These terms apply to the use of games and other products developed by SquarePlay Limited (‘Squareplay’ / ‘we’ / ‘us’).

 

Our registered office is at Squareplay Ltd, Courtenay House, London, SW2 4DN. We are a company registered in England, with company number 07648078.

 

This privacy and data policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies and has effect in respect of all games, related online services (including online network play connectivity and interactivity) and other software and products made available by us (together the “Game(s)”), as well as any other online features relating to the Games including our website (http://squareplaygames.com/).

 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@squareplaygames.com

 

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

We may collect the following information from you when you play our Games:

  • your user preferences; and

  • anonymous core information milestones related to your gameplay, such as the completion of certain activities during your gameplay.

  • a unique pseudonymous identifier for you (User ID);

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide SquarePlay Games with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Enter your email address into our mailing list sign up form

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • We may collect technical information about your use of the Online Services through the use of tracking technologies and analytics in our games

 

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • We will use information about you (including Basic Information, Third Party Log In Information and Analytics) for delivering our Games to you under the terms of use agreed between us. The processing of information in this way is necessary for us to record your progress and current status within a Game, and to ensure the Games deliver the features promised and function properly, so that you have the best experience when playing any one of our Games.

  • To help us improve the Online Services and fix any problems

  • We may process non identifiable Analytics so that we can analyse and improve our Games and Online Services.

  • This processing is also necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests of (i) ensuring that our Online Services function properly so that you and other users have the best experience when playing any of our Game(s) and using the other Online Services; (ii) improving the quality of our Online Services, and providing a better experience to our users; (iii) identifying and correcting any bugs in the Games and Online Services and iv) understanding the effectiveness of our marketing to attract new users and re-engage our current users at an aggregated level.

 

How do we store your data?

Squareplay Games securely stores your data within databases accessible only by relevant SquarePlay Games staff.

We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. For example, our databases are password protected and limited to essential employees only (such as Squareplay management or employees whose main role requires system access).

 

Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Children

Our terms of use prohibit users aged under 13 years from accessing our games. We do not use our games to knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 13 years of age we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13 years of age please contact us at hello@squareplaygames.com.

Marketing

SquarePlay Games would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at hello@squareplaygames.com.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that SquarePlay Games correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that SquarePlay Games erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that SquarePlay Games restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to SquarePlay Games’ processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that SquarePlay Games transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: hello@squareplaygames.com.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

SquarePlay Games may use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – SquarePlay Games may use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – SquarePlay Games may these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. SquarePlay Games sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The SquarePlay Games website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

SquarePlay Games may change this policy by placing updates on this web page. Once we change the Privacy Policy, it will become legally binding on you as of the date of publication (i.e. the new “Last Updated” date). If you do not agree to the changes you must stop using our games. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 August 2021. You can email us at any time if you have questions about any changes at: hello@squareplaygames.com.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about SquarePlay Games’ privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at:  hello@squareplaygames.com.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that SquarePlay Games has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/

 

Contact information

All questions, comments or enquiries should be directed to Squareplay at hello@squareplaygames.com. We will endeavour to respond to any query or questions within three business days.

 

Squareplay Ltd

Courtenay House

London

SW2 4DN

 

Data deletion

You may request for your data to be deleted at any time. Please let us know by writing to hello@squareplaygames.com.